• Forum
  • Education
  • Rendering Software
  • Renderman
  • Black squares showing up in occlusion calculation.
  • Coolthreads cool cool
    Adversitment
    + Reply to Thread
    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    1. murphyspublic's Avatar

      United States

      Provo

      Autodesk Maya

      murphyspublic is on a distinguished road

      Join Date:

      Sep 2011

      Posts:

      4

      Rep Power:

      0

      September 12, 2011

      # 1
      Hello everyone! Quick question:
      I've got these little black squares showing up on my surfaces with occlusion (see image for example).

      Click image for larger version

Name:	BlackBoxes.jpg
Views:	124
Size:	33.8 KB
ID:	31406

      Off the top of your head, any idea what knobs I can tweak to get rid of those?
      They change randomly per frame it seems. So it's not a geo problem.
      Thanks!
      Running:

      RMS 3.0.0
      RMfM Pro 4.0.0
      on
      Red Had Linux 5.

      Thanks!
      Murphy

    2. Sunstar's Avatar

      Mexico

      Mexico City

      Nuke

      Sunstar is on a distinguished road

      Join Date:

      Dec 2001

      Age:

      39

      Posts:

      3,418

      Blog Entries
      4

      Rep Power:

      16

      September 12, 2011

      # 2
      Hi Murhpy,

      Is been a very long time since I last use renderman, but I remember having those problems, don't remember how I fixed them

      Don't remember if it appear because it was so close to the geometry behind, try hiding the geometry behind or modify it so it won't be near. I remember that when using planar/flat geometry with the IBI shader I used to have some problems and I always need it to make it a little curved, but this is not related to yours.

      Are you using NURBs or Polygons?

      Signature:

      Luis Montemayor
      [Demoreel | Portfolio | Linkedin | My Book | Flickr | My Blog | Twitter | IMDB | Facebook ]

    3. September 12, 2011

      # 3
      Hi Sunstar!
      Thanks for your reply. That's a good idea, I hadn't even thought of double geometry. I'm checking that out now.
      I'm using polygons.
      Will keep you updated...

    4. eddgarpv's Avatar

      Mexico

      DF

      Autodesk Maya

      eddgarpv is on a distinguished road

      Join Date:

      Oct 2002

      Posts:

      683

      Rep Power:

      12

      September 12, 2011

      # 4
      That happens with some face normals pointing in the wrong way but it could be also what Sunstar says (in that case, tweaking bias or hitsides in your shader can help).

    5. September 13, 2011

      # 5
      Ok, great eddgarpv!
      I'll check my render this morning when I get back in. I tried adding a subdiv scheme to those objects, remembering that maybe that might be what's going on, and that seemed to fix it. Now I have to worry about reproducing the look and feel of the original geo, even with the subsurface added.

    6. September 13, 2011

      # 6
      Oka,y so applying a subdiv scheme seemed to solve it. Now, like I said, I just have to figure out how to preserve visual style.

      Thanks!
      M

    Similar Threads

    1. Avatars not Showing !!
      By mrdino in forum Death Fall Comments
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 09-04-06, 06:17 AM
    2. manipulator tool not showing!
      By NarKEd in forum Maya
      Replies: 4
      Last Post: 07-05-05, 02:24 PM
    3. Black Man
      By arturo in forum WIP (Work in Progress)
      Replies: 11
      Last Post: 01-08-05, 04:48 PM

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    Adversitment